Teaching Faculty

 

  • Name : Dr Rakesh Alfred
  • Designation : Officiating Headmaster
  • Email : rakeshalf@gmail.com

English Department

  • Name  : Mr M S Chadha
  • Designation : Head Of Department - English
  • Responsibility : NCC Officer JD Naval Wing
  • Education : B.A. (HONS), M.A. (Eng), B.Ed, PGDPRA
  • Email : mschadhapps@yahoo.in
  • Name : Mrs. Gurvinder Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Responsibility : Coordinator Events
  • Education : M.A. (English), B.Sc, B.Ed., PGDSLM
  • Email : gurvinderk2000@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Ram Mohan Puri
  • Designation : Master - English
  • Responsibility : Editor Chronicle
  • Education : M.A. English
  • Email : rmpuri7410@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Sapna Gill
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Responsibility :  Dean Cultural Activities
  • Education : B.Sc., B.Ed., M. A. (English),  P. G. D. C. A,  M. Sc (IT),  P. G. D. T. E. 
  • Email : enoosip@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Harpreet Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Responsibility : Housemistress Staff Ward - Junior
  • Education : B.A., B.Ed.
  • Email : harpreetpps.kaur@rediffmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Prabhjot Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemistress Girls Boarding - Senior (Classes X to XIII)
  • Education : M.A. (English), B.Ed
  • Email : prabhjotkaurstylish@yahoo.com

Hindi Department

  • Name : Mr. Shaheed Ahmed
  • Designation : Head of Department - Hindi
  • Responsibility : NCC Officer Air Wing, Coordinator Middle School, Coordinator Middle Houses
  • Education : M.A.(Hindi), U.G.C. in Hindi, B.Ed, Certificate course in Cricket (SAI)
  • Email : shahidahmedpatiala@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Nidhi Shastry
  • Designation : Mistress - Hindi
  • Education : B.A., B.Ed.
  • Email : nidhijean@yahoo.com

Punjabi Department

  • Name : Mr. Amandeep Singh
  • Designation : Head Of Department - Punjabi
  • Responsibility : Housemaster - Senior Sutlej House, NCC Officer Army Wing
  • Education : M.A. Punjabi, B.Ed.
  • Email : amandeepsinght@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs Mandeep Sharma
  • Designation : Mistress - Punjabi
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemistress - Senior Jumna House, NCC Officer Army Wing
  • Education : M.A (Punjabi), M.Ed
  • Email : ms.mandeepaman@rediffmail.com
  • Name : Mrs Baljit Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - Punjabi
  • Education : M.A (Punjabi), M.A. (Pol. Sc.), B.Ed
  • Email : baljitabhijot2014@gmail.com

Mathematics Department

  • Name : Mrs. Ruby Verma
  • Designation : Head of Department - Mathematics
  • Responsibility : Coordinator Girls Boarding Houses, Coordinator Council Examination
  • Education : M.Sc.(Stats),B.Ed., PGDCA
  • Email : rvermapps@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Rajeev Sharma
  • Designation : Master - Mathemetics
  • Responsibility : Housemaster - Senior Beas House
  • Education : M.Sc.(Mathematics), B.Sc.(Non Medical), B.Ed., D.Pharma
  • Email : rajeev.asr@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Anup Kumar
  • Designation : Master - Mathematics
  • Education : M.Sc. (Mathematics),B.Ed.
  • Email : anupk8997@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Gurpriya Singh
  • Designation : Mistress - Mathematics
  • Education : M.Sc.(Maths), B.Ed., PGDCA
  • Email : gurpriyachawla@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Dheeraj Kant
  • Designation : Master - Mathematics
  • Responsibility : Housemaster - Senior Jumna House
  • Education : M.Sc.(Maths), B.Ed.
  • Email : dheerajkant13@gmail.com

Physics Department

  • Name : Miss Ishmeet Singh
  • Designation : Head  of Department - Physics
  • Responsibility : Housemistress Girls Boarding (Classes X to XII)
  • Education : M.Sc. (Physics), B.Ed.
  • Email : singhisha314@gmail.com

Chemistry Department

  • Name : Mr. Pankaj Kumar Sen
  • Designation : Head of Department - Chemistry
  • Responsibility : Coordinator Science Olympiads, Coordinator IAYP
  • Education : B.Sc.(Hons),M.Sc., B.Ed.
  • Email : pankajppschem@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Poonam Bhardwaj
  • Designation : Mistress - Chemistry
  • Responsibility : Housemistress - Day Scholar (Seniors), Assistant Housemistress - Senior Ravi House
  • Education : M.Sc.(Chemistry), M.Phil, B.Ed.
  • Email : bhardwaj.poonam86@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Sunil Joshi
  • Designation : Master - Chemistry
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemaster - Middle Beas Jumna
  • Education : M.Sc.(Chemistry), B.Ed.
  • Email : sunil.joshi86@gmail.com

Biology Department

  • Name : Mrs. Ravinder Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - Biology
  • Responsibility : Dean of Academics
  • Education : M.Sc., B.Ed.
  • Email : ravinderk511@yahoo.in
  • Name : Mr. Anil Kumar Prasad
  • Designation :  - Head of Department - Biology
  • Responsibility : Housemaster Middle Houses (Beas  & Jumna)
  • Education : M.Sc., B.Ed.
  • Email : anilprasadbio@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr Susheel Kumar
  • Designation : Master - Biology
  • Responsibility : Housemaster Middle Houses (Ravi & Sutlej)
  • Education : M.Sc. (Botany), B.Ed.
  • Email : manojsusheel@gmail.com

Computer Department

  • Name : Mr. Abhishek Kumar Singh
  • Designation : Head of Department - Computer
  • Responsibility : Housemaster - Senior Ravi House, Coordinator IT, Coordinator Results
  • Education : M.Sc. (IT), BCA, B.Ed.
  • Email : abhisheksinghpps@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs Tanuja Singh
  • Designation : Mistress - Computer
  • Responsibility : Round Square Rep, Coordinator Senior Boarding Houses, Coordinator School Website
  • Education : MCA, BCA, B.Ed.
  • Email : tanujasingh2611@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Lovkesh Singh Vermani
  • Designation : Master - Computer
  • Responsibility : IT Administrator, Coordinator Competitive Examination, Cyber Law Consultant
  • Education : B.Sc., MCA, J2ee professional
  • Email : lsvermani@gmail.com

History Department

  • Name : Dr. Gunraj Singh
  • Designation : Head of Department - History
  • Responsibility : Sports Officer, Academic Head - Cambridge Board,  Incharge Squash, Incharge School Auditorium & Lights & Sound
  • Education : M.A. (History & Political Science)
  • Email : gunrajpps@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr Mukul Singh Gautam
  • Designation : Master - History
  • Responsibility : Shooting Coach & Games Supervisor Shooting, Coordinator AFS
  • Education : B.A., M.A. (Psychology)
  • Email : mukulsg89@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs Ankita Singh
  • Designation : Mistress - History , English
  • Education : B.A.(Hons) English, M.A.(English), ADOP(French), M.Phil (Eng)
  • Email : mailtoankitasingh@gmail.com

Psychology Department

  • Name : Dr. Parneet Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - Psychology
  • Responsibility : Psychologist, Coordinator Career Counselling, Incharge - Leadership/Community Service 
  • Education : Ph.D - Psychology
  • Email : parneet34@hotmail.com

Geography Department

  • Name : Mr. Rajbinder Singh Panag
  • Designation : Head of Department - Geography
  • Education : B.A. (Hons.),M.Sc.(Geo),B.Ed.
  • Email : rajbinder478@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Swarjot Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - Geography
  • Responsibility : Housemistress Girls Boarding - Middle (Classes VIII & IX)
  • Education : M.Sc.(Geography), B.Ed, M.Ed.
  • Email : swarjotdhaliwal75@gmail.com
  • Name : Ms  Pooja Gaba
  • Designation : Mistress - Geography
  • Education : M.Sc.(Geography), B.Ed, UGC - NET & JRF Qualified 
  • Email :  poojagaba23@gmail.com

Commerce/Accounts Department

  • Name : Mr. Russeljeet Singh Khatra
  • Designation : Head of Department - Commerce & Accounts
  • Responsibility : Coordinator Academics, Games Supervisor Lawn Tennis
  • Education : M.Com, B.Ed.
  • Email : russelljeet@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mr. Mohit Joshi
  • Designation : Master- Commerce & Accounts
  • Responsibility : Photography Club Incharge
  • Education : M.Com.,B.Ed., M.Phil (Gold Medalist), U.G.C. (Net) in Commerce
  • Email : joshimohit1202@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Sumit Sharma
  • Designation : Master - Commerce & Accounts
  • Responsibility : Coordinator Hosplitality
  • Education : M.Com, B.Ed.
  • Email : sharmasumit1974@yahoo.com

Economics Department

  • Name : Mr. Vikas Kumar Choudhary
  • Designation : Head of Department - Economics
  • Education : M.A. Economics, B.Ed., PGDSLM, CIG
  • Email : vikas1516@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mr. Raj Sandhu
  • Designation : Master - Economics
  • Responsibility : Coordinator Internal Examination
  • Education : M.A. (Economics), B.Ed.
  • Email : raj_np01@rediffmail.com

Arts Department

  • Name : Mr. Amrinder Singh
  • Designation : Head of Department - Arts
  • Education : M.A. Fine Arts, B.Ed.
  • Email : amrinderartist3@gmail.com

Physical Education Department

  • Name : Mr. Omkar Singh Thakur
  • Designation : Head of Department - Physical Education
  • Responsibility : Dean of Sports & Games Supervisor Basketball
  • Education : M.P.Ed.
  • Email : omkarsthakur@gmail.com

Music Department

     
  • Name : Mr Dharam Dutt Vyas
  • Designation : Head Of Department - Music and Dance
  • Responsibility : Coach - Tae-Kwon-Do, Games Supervisor Tae-Kwon-Do
  • Education : MA Praveen Vocal, Sangeet Prabhakar Tabla Kathak, Black belt Tae-Kwon-Do
  • Email : vyas.ksa@gmail.com

Sociology Department

  • Name : Miss Harsimran Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - Sociology
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemistress - (Middle Beas & Jumna)
  • Education : M.A.
  • Email : kaurharsimran61@gmail.com

Political Science Department

  • Name : Dr Varinder Singh Johal
  • Designation : Master - Political Science
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemaster - Senior Beas House, Supervisor & Coach - Volleyball, Coordinator - MUN
  • Education : Ph.D. (Political Science), M.A. , PGDHR
  • Email : varinderjohal84@yahoo.com

Junior Wing Department

  • Name : Mr N. S. Deol
  • Designation : Head Junior Wing
  • Education : M.A., B.Ed.
  • Email : deolpps@rediffmail.com
  • Name : Mr. K. Ramana Kumar
  • Designation : Master - Mathematics
  • Responsibility : Master Incharge Cine-Club Junior Wing, Examination Incharge
  • Education : B.Sc., B.Ed.
  • Email : raman22968@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mr. Jagdeep Singh Billing
  • Designation : Master - Art & Craft
  • Education : B.F.A.
  • Email : billingjadeep@yahoo.com
  • Name : Miss Amandeep Kaur Kalra
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Responsibility : Housemistress - Junior Beas House, Department Incharge - English & Geography, Chronicle (Jr. Wing), ISA Coordinator British Council
  • Education : M.A. (English), B.Ed.
  • Email : amandeep_kalra79@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mr Hitesh Kumar Gupta
  • Designation : Music Instructor
  • Education : M.Phil (Vocal)
  • Email : hitesh.gupta35@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mr. Sunil Kumar Singh
  • Designation : Master - Mathematics
  • Responsibility : Housemaster Jr. Jumna, Master Incharge Cricket
  • Education : B.Sc., M.A., B.PEd.
  • Email : sunilsingh22b@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Yogita Rani
  • Designation : Art Instructor
  • Education : Diploma (Art & Craft), BA with fine Arts, M.A.  (Hindi)
  • Email : yogitarani22@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Harpreet Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - Punjabi
  • Responsibility : Asstt. Housemistress Jr. Ravi
  • Education : Triple M.A, B.Ed.
  • Email : harpreetpps@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Sarabjit Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Responsibility : Housemistress Girls Boarding  (Class IV - VII)
  • Education : Graduation, NTT
  • Email : Skhattra39@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Sarita Rana
  • Designation : Mistress - Geography 
  • ResponsibilityHousemistress Holding House (Beas - Jumna)
  • Education : M.A.(Geography), B.Ed.
  • Email : saritarana1980@gmail.com
  • Name : Dr. Jitendra Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - Computer
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemistress Junior Beas House
  • Education : M.C.A. , Ph.D.
  • Email : chjiarzoo@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mrs. Harmandeep Kaur
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Responsibility : Housemistress Junior Sutlej House
  • Education : M.A. (English, Journalism n Mass Communication), B.Ed.
  • Email : pisces3@ymail.com
  • Name : Mr. Narinder Singh
  • Designation : Master - Punjabi
  • Responsibility : Housemaster Junior Ravi House
  • Education : M.A. (English, Punjabi), B.Ed.
  • Email : narindersingh139@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Davinder Kumar Dutt
  • Designation : Master - Computer
  • Responsibility : Housemaster Holding House (Ravi & Sutlej), Incharge - Smart classes (Junior School)
  • Education : PGDCA, M.Sc. (IT)
  • Email : davinder4dutt@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mrs. Monika Bansal
  • Designation : Mistress - Science
  • Education : B.Sc.(MED) , B.Ed. , MBA
  • Email : singlamonica@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Dilpreet Kaur Shergill
  • Designation : Mistress - Science
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemistress (Jr. Jumna House)
  • Education : B.Sc. M.Sc. (Zoology), B.Ed., PTET - Science
  • Email : dilpreet.shergill@gmail.com
  • Name : Ms Aman Nijjar
  • Designation : Coordinator - Academics
  • Education : M.Sc.(Hons) Industrial Economics, B.Ed.
  • Email : amannijjar55@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mrs Poonam Shira
  • Designation : Mistress - Hindi
  • Responsibility : Asstt. Housemistress Jr. Sutlej
  • Education : BA (Hons), PGDCA, B.Ed., PTET Cleared, MA (Hindi), MA(Pol. Sc.), M.Phil
  • Email : udaybir14@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Dinesh Verma
  • Designation : Master - Computer
  • Education : B.Sc., MCA, ITI (Computer Science), MCSD
  • Email : dineshpps17@gmail.com
  • Name : Ms. Simranjit Kaur Naina
  • Designation : Mistress - Science
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemistress - Jr Boarding Girls (Classes IV & VII)
  • Education : M.Sc.(Biotechnology)
  • Email : simranarsh29@gmail.com
  • Name : Ms. Amita Mukheja
  • Designation : Mistress - Mathematics
  • Education : M.Sc. (Statistics), B.Ed.
  • Email : amitamukheja1@gmail.com
  • Name : Mrs. Mitali
  • Designation : Mistress - English
  • Education : B.A. (English), B.Ed., CTET
  • Email : mitalij_82@yahoo.co.in
  • Name : Ms Charu Mittal
  • Designation : Mistress - Science
  • Education : B.Sc. (Physics), M.Sc.(Physics)
  • Email : charumittal55@gmail.com

Coaches/Instructors Department

     
  • Name : Mr Gurminder Singh
  • Designation : Coach - Atheltics
  • Education : M.Phil, NIS Athletics
  • Email : gurminders000@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr Vasu Mukheja
  • Designation : Coach - Badminton
  • Name : Mr Ankur Bhardwaj
  • Designation : Coach - Lawn Tennis
  • Responsibility : Assistant Housemaster Middle Houses (Ravi & Sutlej)
  • Education : B.A., B.Ed., Aita Level III ITF Level I Coach
  • Email : ankurbhardwaj19@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Deepak Randhawa
  • Designation : Judo Coach & PTI
  • Education : M.A. History, D.P.Ed, M.P.Ed.,Diploma in Judo from NIS
  • Email : randhawadeep44@yahoo.com
  • Name : Mr Harinder Singh
  • Designation : Coach - Hockey
  • Responsibilty : Assistant Housemaster - Holding House (Ravi & Sutlej)
  • Education : Diploma in Hockey NIS
  • Email : harinder19@icloud.com
  • Name : Mr Gagandeep Singh
  • Designation : Coach - Hockey
  • Education : B.A.
  • Email : gs7781160@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr Hussandeep Singh
  • Designation : Coach - Football
  • Education : B.A.
  • Email : hny00099@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Ummed Singh
  • Designation : Instructor Brass Band
  • Name : Mr. Harish Ram
  • Designation : Instructor Pipe Band
  • Name : Mr. Parminder Singh
  • Designation : Volleyball Coach
  • Education : Coaching Diploma in Volleyball one year (NSNIS), M.P.Ed, B.P.Ed, B.P.E, C.P.Ed
  • Email : parminders147201@gmail.com
  • Name : Mr. Bhupesh Kumar
  • Designation : Squash Coach (Part time)
  • Education : Graduate in Physical Education (B.P.E.)
 
Audio On
"A proud man is seldom a grateful man, for he never thinks he gets as much as he deserves. ~ Henry Ward Beecher "